Scoil: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in this district It was built by Hugh OReilly in the year 1210. It has been derelict since the year 1642. In the 1610 King James the second gave it to two members of a Norfolk family called Moores whose's names were Brent and Archibald but after the Confideration of Kilkenny the OReillys who were princes of Breffni got it back until Oliver Cromwell drove them out again. This ruined castle is in the townland of Tullyvin in the parish of Killsheirdan and in the barony of Tullygarvey in the county of Cavan. This castle was
    Michael Joseph Mc Cabe
    Tullyvin, Co. Cavan