School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a wedding if the bride is dressed in green she will be crying all her life; but if she is dressed in white she will have a very happy life. Locally it is said that it takes nine tailors to make a man.
  2. Patrick blarke locally known as "the red tailor" got his name from his father, grandfather, and three uncles who were tailors. He is called "the red tailor" as he is red in the face and he has red hair. He lives in the town-land of Corgreagh. Tommy Donoghoe locally called "Tommy the tailor" got his name from his father and grandfather who were tailors. He lives in Chrush. There was a man by the name of Reilly who lived near John Mc Cann's cross was a tailor. John Mc Cann who lived at John Mc Cann's cross was a tailor. He was a friends of my fathers and he made a suit of clothes while a pot of potatoes were boiling. A man by the name of Finegan who lived along the pass going to Brian Lynche's mountain, Drumnatrade was a tailor. A man by the name of John Clarke who lived in Drumnatrade was a tailor. There were numerous other tailors in the district.
    Gretta Mc Cann
    Terence Mc Cann