School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Locally the Leaprachaun is known by the name of "taibshe," "poucha," "gaunchanna" and "fairy." Locally a lot of people say they saw a leaprachan but they took their eyes off him too soon.
    One or two people say that they saw a leaprachaun but they are now dead. He is discribed to be about two feet in height; to be dressed in a red coat and cap, and to be living under a mushroom.
    One man in this district has seen a leaprachan working on shoes. One day Francis Brady or "Francis the Bush" of Drumnatrade was going to Cootehill in an ass and cart. When he was going down to Kill Cross all on a sudden he heard a "tap, tap, tap." He looked over through the fields now owned by Billy McKeever and there under a mushroom busy working at shoes. He got down from the cart and went into the fields but foolishly he lifted his eyes from the leaprachaun had disappeared with his ass and cart.
    There are several stories of people in this district catching the fairy and demanding a pot of gold. One night as Owen the Loughman's hired servant was coming home off his "ceidhle" he met a fairy. He caught him and ordered him to give up his gold. They took him away several hundred miles from his home. Then they gave
    Mary E. Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. Cavan