School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Poets are very scarce in this locality much more so than in previous years. Some of the local poets were very good and it is a pity that none of their descendants endeavour to follow in their footsteps. Paddy Collins my father's grandfather was one of the local poets though he was not titled such. He son Patrick and his daughter Anne were also poetically gifted.
    Paddy Collins lived in Bendoo and was a farmer by occupation. He was a very brilliant scholar, and was what is now known as a Civil Engineer, though he was not qualified for such. Nevertheless he was as good if not better than those who did qualify. He died at an early age. His nephew was a Civil Engineer, and he could make songs. Owing to paddy Collins dying so young little is known of him, but if my grandfather were alive he could give me more information. His son Patrick was also born in Bendoo. and was a farmer too. He could do all sorts of carpentry, and make farm machinery. He went to the United States when quite a young lad and would have amassed a large fortune but for his arm being caught in his own machinery later causing his death.
    Anne Collins, his sister, who later
      1. poetry