School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (continued from previous page)
    councils in Bailieboro or any place else or no County Council either. Neither were their pumps to go out of order, but what was better they had in their midst an enchanted well right in the centre of the town, surrounded by a granite wall, and protected by a stone door, so that it could not be polluted. There was inscribed over it in large letters a warning to all whom it might concern not to leave the door unshut after procuring a supply of water or evil consequence might ensue.
    It so happened that a maiden of the town, was one day long ago preparing the dinner for her household when she bethought herself that water was required and in a great haste departed for the well. Having obtained her supply she departed forgetting in her hurry to close the door, she had gone but a few yards when a great