Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. The Legend of Lough Sillan
    Lough Sillan extends for 3 miles from the town of Shercock on towards Cootehil. The view it presents when taken from the hills of Lecks in conjunction with a few adjacent lakes of smaller size is very grand.
    It was long centuries ago hundreds of years before the Roman Empire had been called into being and before an Irish king dwelt in the Hills of Tara that there existed a town of Shercock. It was situated on a beautiful site to the north west of the modern town. The inhabitants lived very comfortably and peacefully together and had no ill will to one and other. They would have required no petty sessions room, no police barrack, if such were in existence and they knew not what intoxicating liquor meant.
    There were no rural district