Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Why the Swallows Tail if forked story
    Once upon a time all Gods creatures came together. At this morning each had some complained that serpent fasted on blood, a thing, he said that should be stopped. All the animals agreed and the mosquito was sent to find the creature whose blood was sent to find the serpent. On his way back he met a swallow. Now the mosquito was an enemy to man and the swallow was his friend.
    ''Well'' said the swallow, ''whose blood is best for the serpent''.
    ''The blood of man'' said the mosquito.
    At this the swallow flow flew into a rage and tore out the mosquito's tongue. When the animals came together again the mosquito was asked
    ''Whose blood is best for the serpent'', he tried to answer, but couldn't speak
    ''The mosquito is timid'' said the swallow. ''But I met him on his way back and he told me that the blood of a frog was best for the serpent''.
    It was then settled that serpent should have frog's blood. The serpent did not like frog's blood
    Annie Martin