School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (continued from previous page)
    noise greeted her ears and in looking back she saw the water issuing in tremendous volumes from the well.
    Twas then she thought of her forgetfulness but it was too late to make amends, she dropped the water vessel and ran through the town with the surging torrents rushing madly after her. In less time that it has taken to write; the entire beautiful town was inundated, and not a single soul of the inhabitants escaped, save the unlucky woman who caused the disaster. On and one she ran still pursued by the avenging water until at Annafarney where she reached a man who with a sickle was cutting his meadow. Suspecting what had happened he killed her with the implement he was using and lo the rush of the water ceased.
    Weird tales are yet told of the luckless maidens visit