School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. K Herbs.
    Marshmallow. - Marshmallow is a lovely Herb with purple flowers and dark green leaves. The children gather its seeds and calls them cheeses from their shapes. Its leaves are of use in cough, in fact, in such cases it is one of the best Herbs to use. The powdered or crushed roots make a good poultice one of the best I know for boils or inflammation. It may be relied upon to remove the most obstinate inflammation and its powers in this (district) direction have been so great that it has been called Mortification Herb. It is better used with Slippery Elm Bark, the two together making the most effective poultice known.
    Yarrow - Another of the very common Herbs growing in abundance at the wayside is Yarrow. It is a most useful Herb to use in chills and colds. It is especially useful where the perspiration is obstructed, a condition which is often a forerunner of fever. It opens the pores, and pours out through them impurities which otherwise would remain in the blood, and lead to further disorders. if all parents only knew the value of