School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. Old Crafts
    Mrs Randewich remembers when he mother grew her own flax and make her own lined Mrs Randolph has some of the linen yet. Mrs Hall makes her own soap she lived in the town land of skeagh. Patrick Stevens makes baskets and brings them to the fair of Bailieboro to sell them. My grandfathers) grandfather Mr. Henry Gibsom who lives in Lisball remembers the time when they made their own rush candles and burnt them. It was quite a common thing a number of years ago for the people the clogs that their children wore Old lime kilns are to be met with in many places in Ireland and it was in these that the people burnt their own lime. My Grandmother used to weave her own wool (linens) and knit the socks that my father wore.