School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. A Funny Story.
    An old man in this country named Phil Crowson tells the following story which he believes to be true about a treasure which is hidden in a hollow in a field just below Killan grave yard. Three men had a dream about the same time concerning this hidden treasure and as they were (churn) chums they appointed a night for to go and search for the treasure. When the night came they set off on their earrand when they thought everyone would be in bed.
    When they arrived at the field they worked very hard searching for it all night and just as day light was coming they came to what they took to be an iron box and as they were tired they sat down for a rest before taking it up as it looked very heavy but before they realized, it was morning and the smoke began to come out of the cottages so they decided to close up the hole and to come back another time when they would not be seen.
    Phil Crowson