School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before parting they made a solemn promise that no one would go back without the other two, unfortunately in the mean time (ome) one got sick and died and was buried in Killan so the other two had to make up their minds what to do. They started off themselves and as they had to go to through the grave yard they thought it better to give their friends a call as they promised so when they got to his grave they stooped down and called his name three times but he did not answer them then one of them shouted "we are going down for the box." Suddenly the grave opened and the dead man jumped up and with an unearthly yell started for the box.
    The other two were so frightened that they could not follow but they make their way home the best way they could and they never went back near the box. Whether anyone else ever did or not the man does not know but he can point out the spot where the treasure was supposed to be. He says he had always a mind to try and find it when he was young.
    7th December, 1937.
    Phil Crowson