School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

Yarrow and used it judiciously; we should hear of no epidemics of fever.
    Stinging Nettle - The common Stinging Nettle is a cure for the rash which has its name. It is a splendid tonic and a good Herb to use in complaints of the bladder. Its seeds are commonly used with good alleviant effects in cases of consumption It is an excellent blood medicine, and can be used in the form of tea or the delightfully healthful and refreshing nettle beer so popular in the North of England. The young shoots also can be boiled as a vegetable, and make a good substitute for spinach.
    Yellow-Dock - When stung with the nettle, the country people all know that they should rub the affected part with a dock leaf, and strange to say, these two Herbs are commonly found together. The common Yellow-Dock, so called from the colour of its roots, which is the valuable part of the plant, flourishes in damp, but not swampy situations, and is a valuable Herb. It is most excellent as a tonic, a laxative, and can be freely used in cases of rheumatism, skin diseases, liver complaints, for hemorrhoids, and for hemorrhage of the lungs. It is one of those