School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    four pieces. One of the pieces lies in a stream which is passed on the way to Moybolgue. The girl's name was Garrigan. If there happened to be a funeral going to Moybolgue graveyard and there were four people of the name of Garrigan following it two of them would have to turn back When ninety nine generations of her name have passed into the graveyard she is supposed to rise from the dead again.
    St. Dymphna's well is in Lower Lavey. St. Dymphna was a saint (in France) who lived in France. She was going to be executed and she flew to Lower Lavey on her house. Where the horse's hooves first hit the ground a well sprang up. It is said that if one put their hand down to the bottom they would feel the thack of the horse's hooves where they sank into the ground.
    Tobaranna well is beside Carrickgorman There was a woman washing clothes and she brought her tub beside the well to save her carrying water. The next morning she went out to the well, it was dried up and a new well appeared about five yards from the old one. If one has a headache and if he drinks of the water of this well it will cure the headache. The water flows into it very quickly. One the hottest day in summer the water in this