School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Around Cabra Demense is about the most historic of all.

(continued from previous page)
    tower at Gisabo which was a stronghold for the Normans, as the Gisabo is a high hill they were able to see the enemy coming, you can also see three castles from it. It was a man the name of Fleming who owned the castle, and he knocked it and built the present castle which was sold to Major Pratts father when he died it was given to the present Major who was his eldest son.

Shrove marriages are not as common as formerly in this locality.

Shrove marriages are not as common as formerly in this locality. Nowadays the most popular month is June and the most popular day is Wednesday. A marriage on a Friday or Saturday is a rare occurence. Matches are sometimes arranged between couples who live a distance apart and in those dowries are in question while sometimes stock is given in liew of cash. At present time all marriages between Catholics are celebrated at early Mass in this locality. Some years ago