School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    down a hill the boy was slipping against the Yeoman and he out his pistol out under his arm and shot the poor Croppy. The descendants of the Yeoman still live in the neighbourhood.

There are the ruins of an old castle in Barleyhill.

There are the ruins of an old castle in Barleyhill, it was the dwelling-place of a Mr Pratt a Member of Parliament for Co. Meath, that was about 300 or 400 years ago.
    Brigid Burns
    Patrick Burns

About a few miles outside Drumcondrath, Co. Meath, there is a Church...

About a few miles outside Drumcondrath, Co. Meath, there is a Church, called the "Jumping Church" of Millextown.
    Long ago a person was buried who was not of the Catholic religion. In the morning the wall around the graveyard had moved two feet inside