School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

There was a wrestling field and two men said they would wrestle...

There was a wrestling field and two men said they would wrestle each other some day, and before the time came one of the men died and every night after, the other man used see the man that died. He went to the priest and told him, and the priest said that he had to fight him yet and he gave him a bottle to put in his pocket while he fought and he told him not to lose it. He said not to let the dead man strike him first. The next night he fought with the corpse of the dead man, he hit the corpse once and hit it again and again. The corpse said if he had to hit the other man first he would die. the corpse disappeared, and the other man died shortly after.

There was a man living about 100 years ago and he was going about looking for some one to keep him for a night, but no one would do so. he went out to some field and lay down along a ditch and during the night he died and in