School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

There is a fort down in the wood called Kenny's fort.

There is a fort down in the wood called Kenny's fort, it is said a woman went one day to gather sticks, she saw some rotten ivy and went to pull it down, but she heard a voice saying "leave that there." She did not heed the voice and went on pulling the ivy but the voice spoke again. She looked around but saw no one, then she got afraid and ran home. She ever wen near the fort again.

About a mile and a half from Kingscourt there is a village called Muff.

About a mile and a half from Kingscourt there is a village called Muff. Every year there is a fair at Muff. Hundreds of years ago there was a castle there. The man who lived in the castle was so rich that he had a fair at Muff t sell his own stock. That is how the fair of Muff came to be there. When Cromwell came to Ireland the castle was knocked down. The man threw all his gold into the lake rather than let Cromwell take it.
    Margaret Gargan
    Thomas Gargan