Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

There was a Catholic Church in Enniskeen and it was destroyed...

There was a Catholic Church in Enniskeen and it was destroyed by the persecutors and changed to a Protestant Church hundreds of years ago. Tradition says that there was a stone in the graveyard and whenever anyone was to be buried, his corpse had top be carried around the stone. It was supposed to be the stone of the Altar. It was called the "corpse stone" of the old Church.
    Brigid Burns
    Patrick Burns

About a half mile from Kingscourt on the top of a very high hill...

About a half mile from Kingscourt on the top of a very high hill from which one can see almost five counties, there are the ruins of an old castle. One can still see traces of five roads leading to the hill from different directions. The castle was owned by people named Darcy. A short distance away there is also the ruins of another old castle owned by the Flemings. A road leads from both of these old ruins to Dunaree from which the town gets its name, Dunaree was the meeting place of the ancient Kings of Ireland.