Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

Once there was a woman who used go round to other people's houses...

Once there was a woman who used go round to other people's houses and milk one of the cows then she would bring the milk home and churn it. Every night she would go to a different house, and although she had only one cow, she used have a great deal of butter, and when the other people used churn the milk, no butter would come on it.
    Molly Mc Mahon

Once there was a man who killed a pig.

Once there was a man who killed a pig. When the pig was dead he put "the heart" of the pig on a plate, and when he went to get the heart, it was gone. The people thought the man stole the heart. They had another pig to be killed so they got a man to watch the heart, but when they looked the heart was gone.