School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

1. Notes on names of persons + places mentioned in Song
    Father Comey's Baby Car
    1. Brian the Blue: Brian Donnelly of Groghadaragh, Teeworker, who was made fun of by local poets. + Story Tellers
    2. Andy Maleady:- Of Copponagh parish of Kingscourt Co Cavan, who got the hives - of Bees from his uncle who had died + could not manage them
    3. Fr. Small:- Parish Priest of the parish namely (Knoybollogue) or Teeworker + though he was one of the first priests in diocese of Kilmoe
    4. Finnegans:- A Public House + Grocery Store immediately beside Fr. Comey's residence + the Catholic Church Teeworker.
    __________________
    1 Mountain Road: - Road leading from Bailieboro to Kingscourt + passing by John O'Reillys Cottage
    2. Jackneys Cross:- Cross-roads beside Edengully N.S. on the above mountain road. so called from a family named Jackneys near by
    3 Moyle Bridge:- Principal Bridge on old road from Jackney's Cross to Kilmainham-Wood Village: 4 Roads meet here
    4 Woolley's Shop:- Grocery Store in Townland of Clontarkan and beside Drumbar Hill
    5. Copporagh Line. A branch road leading from Trounlawn Road to Wooley's Shop. Clontarkan or Drumbar
    6 Rock of Truff:- Rock on Edenagully or Loughlinleagh Mountain famous for great Horse Fair 12th August each year
    7. Joshes Brae:- A Steep Hill on main Road from Kilmainham-wood Village to Teewrker Church on their way home beside an old demesne name Josh Williamsons.
    8 Breakey Mill: Old Mill at Cross Roads from Drumbar. famous Corn. Flax + Flour Mill in Olden Times