School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. The principal hero in our district was General Phil Sheridan. He was born in 1830 in John Gillick's house, Beagh, about two miles from here. When he was two years old his parents were evicted like many other poor Irishmen. He then sought shelter in Andrew Smith's, Cordua. His crook is still in use there. Sometimes afterwards Phil and his parents emigrated to America. Andrew Smith's father left him at Virginia Road Station. When Phil grew up he promised to be a great soldier. He afterwards took part in the American Civil War. He was a great soldier and was later promoted General of the Army.
    He is brought back to memory by Father Meehan who siezed a stone slab and brought it to John Gillick's, Beagh and wrote the following words it
    "Here was born in 1830 General
    Seán Mag Gabhann