School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Phil Sheridan, General in the U.S.A. Army."
    Afterwards John Gillick was raising the house and left a room thatched which is called "Sheridan's room," Holiday makers from America come to visit Phil's birth place and his crook. The poem - "Sheridan's Ride," is recited by many people, especially by May Brady, Killinkere P.O.

Bernard Gormley jumped the Greagnacunnia River when he was escaping from the police.
    Pat Smith, Greaghadoo walked from Dublin to home in a day.
    Eddie Reilly, Greaghadoo walked from Kesh, in Fermanagh, from the fair and drove home a cow and carried a calf in a creel on his back.
    Pat White walked from Dublin to Belfast on a bet.
    P.V. Cooney, Greaghadoo, and Paddy Mallon are the swiftest runners I know of this district. They won many feats at different sports when a race of four hundred and forty yards was given, and
    Seán Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan