Scoil: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is the way she folds her arms, This is the way she claps her hands, And this is the way she dances.
    Wall flowers is thus played.
    All the girls catch hands and go round in a ring saying Wall flowers, Wall flowers, growing up so high. We shall have the measels or we shall never die, except Brigid she is the very one she can dance and sing and turn her back to ours.
    The way Tis unlucky is played is one girl stays in the corner and the rest hide. Then she goes to look for the rest, and if she sees any of them she say Tis unlucky. If they do not get into the den before her they are caught.
    The ghost in the well is thus played. One girl sits down in the corner and the rest fo in turn and ask for a gallon of water. When they go back they say there is a ghost in the well.
    Anna Denning
    Kilmore, Co. Cavan