School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. About one mile from the village of Mullagh, some time past there was a man called Molloy who used to work for the Co. Council.
    He had to go a long distance to work and would only come home every week end, to his wife and family.
    One week end, he came home to find that one of his neighbours had died and he went to the wake on Sunday night.
    On returning from the wake next morning, a little woman, all dressed in white, started with him and cried him home all the way. He was very nervous and said to him self."Well, we had better mind the children; some thing is going to happen."
    When going to his work next morning, he came back to the house three times to tell his