School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. In Cloughbally beg, a pretty well, shaded by hawthorn bushes, is believed to be a holy well - in fact, St Kilian's well. No one knows the origin of this well. Perhaps in its vicinity, St. Kilian was born. We do not know but on each 8th July, many people visit the well and pray around the picturesque spot.
    It is said that hundreds of years ago, huge pilgrimages visited the well on that date but that during the Penal days abuses crept in. It was often used as a venue for political meeting and, naturally, the place of prayer was often turned into a place of strife. At any rate, the pilgrimages to it were suspended by the parish priest of Mullagh at the time Rev Felix Mc Cabe (1794-1816).
    After the date of the Emancipation, people resumed the devotions, on a small scale, and still go there, but not in large numbers. Around the district in which the
    May Clarke