Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they'd fire some missile or stone or something in their play or during their mid night pranks and if a cow happened to be in the way of the weapon or stone that it went clear through her body and there were local quacks at the time who would detect the hallow in the cows side where it passed through. The cow failed in her milk, got ill and in a few days time she was only a mere shadow of her former self. The remedy people applied to cure this was to take a jug at mid night have five or six flint stones, some silver and old horse shoe nails placed in the jug proceed to places where water was between two townlands and take the water home. They were not supposed to speak to any person from they left the house until they returned or during the process of the curing. They would drip some of the water three times where the supposed hallow was in the cows body and then they would give the cow a drop of water to drink and if that was carried our properly the cow was in her usual health next morning.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan