Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as cutting the hills in a great many places and filled the hollows with the stuff out of the cutting giving employment to to people who came a considerable distance. There did not die many people from the effects of the failure in this locality and there was not much sickness although there was an epidemic of Scarlet Fever sometimes spreading from schools as there were not such precautionary measures as at present time although it was said that sickness was rife in many districts. I believe it was due to the unsanitary state of the hovels the people lived in then. There were other periods later when the potatoes failed causing much distress in Ireland.
  2. In olden days it was customary with the people to hold a festival on the different feasts during the year. Most of those customs are dead and
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan