School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed on this road, and his name was Patrick O'Reilly there is a cross on the side of the road where he was killed. This was made as a relief work during the famine, the men were paid four pence each day they worked.
    There is a road leading from the bog road down to Lavey and it is called the hollow lane because there is a hill each side of it and it's down in a hollow.
    There is a bit of Lislea lane called the New Line. Before this new part of the lane was made it went down and out through Mat Connell's house.
    This new bit of the
        1. public infrastructure