School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. Marriages generally take place on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday, it is thought unlucky to marry on Tuesday and Friday.
    The month of February and November are also unlucky for marriage.
    Money is usually given as dowry and sometimes when they cannot afford it cattle and goods are given instead.
    The feast is held in the husband's house or sometimes in a friend's house. The bride never returns home for a month because it is said to be unlucky.
    The straw boys were men that used to dress up in straw and come to the house where the feast would be held, they used to play music and dance and song, they would not leave from the house till they would
    Nora Sheridan
    Rahardrum, Co. Cavan