School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

him to be John.
    They brought him home and waked him for two days and the third day he was buried. When the funeral was over she began crying for her husband and she said she would not go home and live by herself. And there was a young man there and he said that he would marry her.
    They went into the chapel and the Priest married them. When the marriage was over she had no money to pay, she said she had a pig at home that she would give to the Priest.
    They went home and that night her own husband came home and they would not let him in to the house as
    Maggie Farrelly
    Lisgrea, Co. Cavan