School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

black and productive especially in the north where it adjoins the bog.
    There are about fifty adults and thirty two children at present residing in Lislea and about sixteen families, the largest being that of Owen Connelly a travelling bottle collector and farm labourer who has settled in a little cabin in the bog.

"O'Connell" is the most common surname and four families bear that name. The oldest inhabitant is Mr Nicholas O'Connell who at ninety is still hale and hearty. He is an unmarried farmer and he speaks Irish fluently. He tells of many strange happenings. There are about four ruins in Lislea and one reclaimed one. They seem to have been situated about the same distance apart as at present. The houses are mostly thatched and are typical of the olden time farm-house. Some of them are over a hundred years old and are still firm.

Lislea is a fairly picturesque townland having two rivers, a sort of ravine, softly undulating land and verdant fields bordered with blazing hedges of rich gorse. The many old farm-houses have indeed a perfect setting.
    Lislea, Co. Cavan
    Maureen O Connell