School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. There are a lot of customs carried on by the people now-a-days. For instance people put Holly, and Ivy around the interior of the house. Horse shoes are put over the doors of houses for luck, they are also put under a clocking hen's nest.
    On May day the children put up a white-thorn bush, and they put May flowers on it, and it is called a May bush.
    On Palm Sunday there is Palm distributed in the chapels, and every person gets an equal share of it. According to that piece of palm each person gets, people can tell you whether you will have good luck, or not in the future.
    There is also a tradition attached to priests graves, if you lift pebbles of them they are able to cure an pain or ache.
    Kathleen Brady
    Lislea, Co. Cavan