School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Wren is also a very common bird about this district. It is believed that she builds several nests and when she lays her eggs in one of them and hatches out the young ones she divides the large brood placing about four or five in each nest and hatching them in turn.
  2. The Wild-Geese are birds that like cold, stormy weather. In Summer they live up on the wild coasts of Scotland and they come to us in Winter-time. They fly very high and their cry is very loud. Old people say that where a Robin sings on the top of a bush it is a sign of good weather. An old saying is that if the Cuckoo sings on a bare thorn the farmer may sell his cow and buy corn.