School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his age and he indignantly answered that he was as young as the "thing" (husband) she had. He once visited an old lady who had known him in his youth, but who did not recognise him now and he mischievously told her he came from Lislea. She at once asked him if he knew "Johnny Doyle" and he promptly told her he did.
    He posessed an inexhaustible supply of stories and jokes and revelled in telling stories of the exploits of his youth.
  2. A sad accident occurred in my native townland some years ago. I have heard my father say that at the time of the sad occurrence mad dogs were very prevalent for some unknown reason - indeed dogs were feared almost as much as wolves would have been
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. Cavan