School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. In the olden times fairy forts were very common and most of them are to be seen yet. The remains of many of them are to be seen in some farms.
    There is a fairy fort in Lisduff near where I live. It is said that Lisduff is named after the "Black Fort". It is also said Lislea is named after the "Grey Fort".
    One night as a man was passing by it, he thought he heard music and he looked in and saw little men dancing in it. Another man saw a strange sight when going to a fair. It was day-break, or, perhaps, a little later in the Summer-time. As he was passing the fort he saw a little man picking gold coins into his apron very quickly. The man became afraid and ran away. When he reached the fair he told another man about what he had seen. They both
    Una Lynch
    Lisduff, Co. Cavan