School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. There was a very notable man named James Tormey who lived in Ballaghanea. he was a very beautiful dancer of Hornpipes, Jigs, and reels and also a fine musician. He went one time to Dublin with another man to dance at a competition. He won the victory. Edward Nelson who was with him was disqualified because he beat too heavily with his feet on the stage.
    Another noted man was Hugh Fitzsimons. He went down one time to the market house in Virginia where there were a lot of men lifting weights. He said he would be able to lift them so they let him do so. Then they all got ashamed of themselves when they saw that he could lift all the weights they could get for him.
    Rita Lynch
    Stramatt, Co. Cavan