School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

caught, the hawk disappeared and after a time the starling was released.
    Once a fox was pursued from the red bog, he took across the country and when he came to James Tullys land, he went into a drain to kill the scent and so he did, the dogs lost the trail and the fox got into a barn which belonged to a man named James Hetherton and hid in it till the next day till they got him and killed him.
    Wild ducks breed in the bogs not far from this school, Beherna, Crohan, and Knockaraheen. When the young ducks come out of the eggs the mother brings them on some stream leading to the lake, and if there is any danger she makes one quick quack which means for the young to hid and if they cannout get cover she goes away flapping her wings on the water, pretending that her wing is broken to bring away the pursuer from her bruid.
    I knew a house in Lurganboy where