School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs. Glennon and her son James committed some form of assault on Farrelly. Father O'Connell had in the meantime denounced Grabbing. After the assault Mrs. Glennon and her son were arrested and kept in prison for some time. The following Sunday a Sergeant and three or four members of the Royal Irish Constabulary were present at Mass apparently to intimidate Father O'Connell into silence. This object did not succeed as he gave the people a lecture the very words of which are remembered to the present time:- "She broke the law - a so-called law - the law, as it stands today, but which Please God will not endure much longer, but she did nothing but what I hope everyone here would do in similar circumstances and what I say I would do and I say so from God's altar". Such was a part of his fiery appeal to his people. Had the police attempted to lay a finger on him, it is doubtful if even his own influence with the congregation could avert a tragedy. A few weeks later the two prisoners were brought to trial in Virginia and were sent to prison for some months. Feeling gradually died down. O'Connor had fallen into disgrace and Father O'Connell had the beautiful belfry of dressed stone created at the entrance to the Chapel grounds. He was made P.P.V.G. Drumgoon 1897 and departed amid every manifestation of grief of the people. Not until Father Mallon decided to replace the plaster ceiling with an ornamental pitch-pine one was there any major improvement to the chapel. This beautiful ceiling was completed 1924 - 25. Rev. Father John Brady Adm. made great improvements in ventilation, walls, roof, gutterings etc 1936 so that structure is now very solid and substantial looking.