School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    up and gives her a kick". One of the children pretend to be the old woman and go round Old Roger picking up the apples then Old Roger gives her a kick and that person has to be Old Roger. The third game is egg and spoon race. Children get spoons and put delph eggs on each spoon. Then they run races to see who would get to the goal first without loosing the egg.
    The fourth game is sack race. The children get into sacks and run races to see who would win.
    The fifth game is Jinny Jones. One child sits down and nurses another child. The child who sits down is called the nurse and the one that is being nursed is called Jinny Jones. The rest of the children come and ask "how is poor Jinny Jones how is she now". The nurse answer "she is very bad". Then all children shout "bad news bad news". When they come back and ask, the nurse tells them "she is dead". Then they carry her to be buried. Jinny Jones get's up and runs after the children and whoever she catches has to be Jinny Jones. There are also other games we play such as "the farmer wants a wife", Corners and Towns.
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan