Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. My home is situated in Duffcastle, in the parish of Kildrumferton, in the Barony of Castlerahan.
    The name of the townland means the Black Castle. The great chieftains, the O'Reillys were supposed to have lived here hundreds of years ago.
    In Duffcastle there lived a man called James Duff. He was supposed to have a castle somewhere in the townland of Duffcastle. The town of Ballyjamesduff was called James Duff's town after him. Duff means black.
    There is a field near my home on Mrs Joe McGlelland's farm in Duffcastle, a large stone standing on four smaller ones. It is supposed to be an ancient druid's altar. It has been told that long ago two men dug under these stones and unearthed one of the smaller pillars in search of gold. When they went back to their home they found that the healthy baby they had left in the cradle was now a sickly child. It seemed to have changed in appearance too. It was said that they had done wrong and the change in the child was their punishment. This child
    Duffcastle, Co. Cavan
    Violet Tweedie