School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    referring to the apples but the men thought it was them and they ran away, when they were half a mile away they stopped the second man said "it was no lie" "do you think" said the other man "what was it?" "Oh" said the second man "it was God and the devil dividing the souls.
  2. Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman was over in London in a very crowded street and the police men were directing the traffic and one of them shouted "pass on pedestrians and in a couple of minutes Paddy shouted "please sir will you tell me where the Roman Catholics go."
    Maud Lowry