School: Ballinagh (B.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cormaic

1. Of the many scenes of beauty with which this county of ours abounds there is none to my mind as beautiful or as ancient as Trinity Island. It is situated about three miles from this village in the townland of Slanore.
    Long ago the White Cannons lived on this island. They collected sand for several days to a hill overlooking this Island locally called slanore hill. During the night two ravens carried the sand which had been collected to Trinity Island. The following morning the Canons noticed that all the sand was gone and depositied on the Island.
    They then believed that it was an angel sent by God that carried it. They then decided to build the Abbey on Trinity Island instead of Slanore hill. The remains of this Abbey is still to be seen and is occasionally used as burial ground. In the old graveyard there are many