School: Ballinagh (B.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cormaic

1. I was told by an old man in this locality named Pat Brady that during his youth boots were made locally. The shoemakers went from house to house making boots for the family. The farmer with whom he was employed gave him food and supplied him with leather. He also paid him for his work. The shoemaker generally stayed a week in each house.
    There is a man in this locality named Brady who is locally called the "Leatherer" because his Grandfather and great-Grandfather were shoemakers. Nowadays shoemakers very seldom make boots. They only repair old ones. The boots locally made were called "pumps". The lighter boots worn by women were called "Surn pumps".
    In ancient times people were very saving on boots. When people were going to the village town or church they carried their boots on their shoulders until they came near the village, or church, they then put on their boots. When they were returning home they took off their boots and carried them home. In this way boots lasted for many years.