Scoil: Ballinagh (B.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native village Ballinagh is approached by four roads namely the Cavan road the Granard road the Dublin road and the Crossdoney road. The most important of these roads is the main road leading to the county town and its continuation the Granard road leading to Granard. This main road is kept in very good repair on account of the huge number of vehicles travelling this route.
    The Dublin and Crossdoney road is in some parts recently tarred and steam rolled. On the outskirts of the villiage on the road leading to Granard there is also another road leading to Arva and between the two there is an old road or lane locally called the Tubberóra lane.
    It is from a famous well that this lane gets its name and the well is never known to go dry even in the most parching Summer
        1. public infrastructure