Scoil: Ballinagh (B.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the Crossdoney road there is an old road which in olden times was the main road to Killeshandra. It is very seldom used unless by four or five families. On the same road also the residence of a Scotish Planter named Mickle is situated in the townland of Belville. This Crossdoney road was made about the same time as the railway branch from Crossdoney to Killeshandra. On the Dublin road there is an old lane called the watery lane on account of an ever failing supply of water flowing across this lane. As far as I can trace none of these roads were made as relief works in olden times.
    Before any bridges were made a river which flows at the foot of the town on the Granard road was crossed by a ford. It is from this river that Ballinagh gets its name.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí