Scoil: Ballinagh (B.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old residint of this district told me an intresting story in connection with the famine years.
    One day when he was a young boy a woman came to his fathers house. This woman brought with her five children. She asked for something to eat that her children were starving. The man gave her a pot of stirabout and noggins of buttermilk.
    When she recieved the stirrabout she went out to a field and picked shamrocks and mixked them with the stirabout. Then she and her children sat down and eat a hearty meal. The woman then explained to the hearted giver that the meal would suffice them for her and her children for three days.
    In those day this man told me that there were more than twice as many horses in this district than there are nowadays. The chief cause of the famine was the failure of the potatoe crop in the pits.
    1. am