School: Ballinagh (B.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a dance in Belturbet. The following day he suddenly got ill at Butlersbridge. When his physican attended him he said "I am too late Owen Roe is poisoner" Owen Roe was placed on a stretcher and removed to the Island where he died.
    In the vicinity of Clough Oughter castle there was a chain shot found which consisted of two cannon balls joined by a link and nearby a bone with a bullet embedded in it. After this discovery the then Lord Farnham propibited visitors from entering the castle.
    Lismore castle is situated in the vicinity of Crossdoney town and a very short distance from the public road. It was built by the OReillys. It is said that the roof at first was covered with lead. This castle is now ownend by Mr Burrows and is in a very good state of repair although it is uninhabited.
    Tonny - more castle is built along the railway between Crossdoney and Cavan. This castle is in delapidated condition at present