School: Ballinagh (B.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cormaic

1. Some years ago landlords were very common in this country. They owned a certain number of townlands for which tenants paid sums of money called rents. Sometimes these landlords were very cruel and ruled their tenants tyrannically. Among these landlords one of the most cruel was a man named Bell. There is a story told about how he was shot.
    At an A O H meeting it was planned that he should be done away with. The men drew lots to see who should shoot Bell. The lot fell on an old man with a big family. A young man named Tom Dolan stood up and said he would take the old mans place and shoot Bell. One Sunday Dolan disguised himself as a beggarman with crutches. He stood at a gateway at Crossdoney and when he saw Bells car coming he put up his hand and stopped the car. Dolan pulled out his revolver and sot him. He jumped across the wall into Bingfield and ran away. After been hunted for a long period he escaped to America and was never captured.
    Their is a toast connected with the shooting which runs thus.