School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. There are many fairy forts throughout the country from which various townlands get their names.
    In the townland of Lisduff which means the "black fort" there is a fort from which the townland gets its name. An old man who lives in the townland of Corragaren told the following story. When he was a small boy he was coming by this fort accompanied by an old man there were two gaps on this fort and they saw two little men with red jackets coming out on one of the gaps. They played some music and then went back on the other gap.
    There is another fairy fort in the parish of Ballintemple and one morning (when there were some men going to
    Anna May Nesdale